tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post1214154188992670265..comments2024-02-15T06:33:28.234-08:00Comments on LL's Musings 小賢角落: REPOST: Top Ten HIGHEST and LOWEST Rated TVB Series from the past 15-20 years (Part 1)Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-749669630120191522013-10-12T01:13:23.000-07:002013-10-12T01:13:23.000-07:00@Anonymous: I agree with you for the most part. ...@Anonymous: I agree with you for the most part. Though I actually would prefer that TVB NOT rate their series from 1980 to 2012 because I don't have any confidence that such a list would be credible now -- unless they get people who actually grew up in those eras and watched all of those series back then to be the ones who put the list together (to me, this is important for the 'credibility' piece). The stupid ‘Top Onscreen Couples of All Time’ poll that TVB put together last year (reference this link to read the ‘rant’ I wrote about it back : http://llsmusings.blogspot.com/2012/04/my-tvb-rant-18-blatant-snubs-from-tvbs.html) is a perfect example of how disastrous the results are when the current generation who never experienced the ‘TVB of the past’ try to put together polls/surveys/countdowns, etc. that include ‘classics’ from previous eras. Besides, I think a comparison of the older series versus the newer ones from a ratings perspective probably won’t work because the way the ratings were calculated was way different back then versus now….we wouldn’t necessarily be comparing ‘apples to apples’ from a ‘numbers’ perspective, so it would definitely be hard…llwy12https://www.blogger.com/profile/02401832364832078932noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-33479815741908303542013-10-12T00:42:35.592-07:002013-10-12T00:42:35.592-07:00@fangorn: Well, one thing I noticed is that all t...@fangorn: Well, one thing I noticed is that all the series that peaked at 50 points (which is pretty much only 3 TVB series) made it onto the list (which is partly why I put in that disclaimer of mine, since I'm not 100% sure whether the numbers actually add up). Personally, I didn't really care for MR or BTROC either but the fact that both series got such high ratings proves once again that ratings don’t tell the whole story – ratings may be a good indicator of how ‘popular’ a particular series is, but that’s about it…the ‘quality’ piece of it will always be subjective.<br /><br />Haha! Yes….how could they forget ‘Siu Keung’! That ‘little dude’ was indeed very popular back when War of the Genders aired….including Siu Keung as an important element in the series was actually a pretty clever tactic. I’m willing to bet that Dayo probably came up with that idea himself (sorry, but TVB scriptwriters aren’t that creative…LOL). <br /><br />As for Return of the Cuckoo – definitely agree with you guys. As much as I liked Steven’s character in the series, I was also one of those people who was rooting for Chilam and Charmaine’s characters to get together in the end. While I was definitely touched with the ending scene (yes, I did shed a tear or two), overall I was quite disappointed at how the entire ending segment (pretty much the last half of the finale episode) played out. Though I will say that the storyline as a whole was very fitting with the lyrics of the theme song (especially the part of the lyrics that goes “if in the event you meet someone better than me, I only hope to continue wishing you [Kwan] well from afar”)…love the theme song, but breaks my heart every time I listen to it….<br />llwy12https://www.blogger.com/profile/02401832364832078932noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-55946773950057993442013-10-12T00:41:35.631-07:002013-10-12T00:41:35.631-07:00This comment has been removed by the author.llwy12https://www.blogger.com/profile/02401832364832078932noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-31377950326043136202013-10-10T20:46:10.645-07:002013-10-10T20:46:10.645-07:00Hmm, most of those series are pretty good but far ...Hmm, most of those series are pretty good but far behind to be perfect in all elements. Really surprise that comedy series like Square Pegs reached top position, sounds not make sense. <br /><br />I give 100% agree for the top-10 highest rated series of all time that announced in 28th TVB Anniversary back to 1997.<br /><br />TVB should rated their series from 1980-2012 and we'll know their big different quality.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-58954744705866258932013-10-09T20:23:12.388-07:002013-10-09T20:23:12.388-07:00Totally agree! I think it was more the fact taht S...Totally agree! I think it was more the fact taht Steven's character was more educated and well off so he can give Charmaine a so called "better life". The way they ended it was just unrealistic and lame! Also I believe Charmaine's character was in love with Chor Go Go so she wouldn't give up just cause he says he liked someone else, that's dumb! The message they were sending the audience just rubbed me the wrong way! It's like they're saying if the guy is poor and uneducated then you shouldn't pick him when true love isn't like that! I'm telling you, those TVB dramas has been brainwashing alot of HK girls and it's no wonder so many of them are materialistic and look at the guy's wealth/job first.sport3888noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-25709873278925151592013-10-06T02:05:20.708-07:002013-10-06T02:05:20.708-07:00Hmm...is Moonlight Resonance and BTRoC that popula...Hmm...is Moonlight Resonance and BTRoC that popular to be included? I watched MR but gave up halfway - too many FF spoils the watching - even though I watched it for Raymond Lam (his character is ok in that series). I took a look at BTRoC poster and gave up already :D <br /><br />They forgotten to mention that War of the Genders also introduced to us the famous "Siu Keung". I believe Siu Keung is as famous as both the leads.<br /><br />As for Return of the Cuckoo, yes I was also not happy with the ending and I still dont get it why Chi Lam has to give up his love - just because he thinks he is mute and therefore, "less perfect" than Steven ??? Shld have asked the girl's view first before making his decision.fangornnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-60510705633920654602013-10-04T18:15:37.025-07:002013-10-04T18:15:37.025-07:00Well those sequels disastrous results may be more ...Well those sequels disastrous results may be more due to the cast being changed than the producer's fault? Both BF and FH were forced to include new leads where as FOJ had the same 4 main leads through out with only the female leads changing here and there.<br /><br />I do agree that FOJ did have illogical elements but yes overall quality was kept in the entire Franchise. sport3888noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-66650492324096440372013-10-04T12:47:16.648-07:002013-10-04T12:47:16.648-07:00@sport3888: Yup! Absolutely agree! And that’s w...@sport3888: Yup! Absolutely agree! And that’s why FOJ will always be hailed as one of the greatest ‘franchises’ that TVB ever produced (though technically, most of the credit should go to that franchise’s producer Gary Tang rather than TVB). The other thing remarkable about FOJ is how all 5 installments were consistently good for the most part (true, there were some illogical story arcs and some storylines that made my blood boil, but those are forgivable since the overall production is high quality) – which is a testament to how important it is that ‘franchise’ series involve the same producer and production team (scriptwriters, directors, etc.). This concept also applies to DIF as well (though that franchise was under a different producer). To me, this is where Healing Hands failed as a franchise – the first installment was produced by Gary Tang, which is why it was so good, but the subsequent 2 sequels were produced and written by others (since Gary had already jumped ship to ATV by then) who obviously didn’t have the same ‘vision’ as he did (from what Lawrence Ng has stated, Gary Tang is involved with the scriptwriting piece for all his series as well, so Gary Tang’s productions are truly ‘his’ productions all the way through)…..that’s why HH2 and 3 were such disasters. Though of course, there are also examples of franchises having the same producer but the sequels still turn out disastrous (Burning Flame and Forensic Heroes are 2 examples)…<br /><br />Basically, I’m just glad that Gary Tang left TVB AFTER FOJ was completed and not before – otherwise, who knows how FOJ would have turned out!<br />llwy12https://www.blogger.com/profile/02401832364832078932noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-70002201357330785222013-10-04T12:31:19.703-07:002013-10-04T12:31:19.703-07:00@sport3888: I thought the same thing about BTROC ...@sport3888: I thought the same thing about BTROC at first, but it actually makes sense now when I think about it because remember the whole thing about BTROC being ‘over-promoted’ and ‘overhyped’? It was definitely ‘popular’ in that sense thanks to TVB’s 24/7 promotion machine….so for it to get such high ratings really isn’t too surprising.<br /><br />There are actually a lot of series that I felt should have made it on this list but didn’t -- looking at the average ratings calculations though, it’s possible that some of those series you mentioned may have just missed it by a point or two (the 10th series is average 35 points, so if a series averaged 34 points – which is still quite good if you ask me – it still wouldn’t make the list). I honestly don’t remember what ratings FOJ got (since I’ve never been one to care about ratings, so I never really paid attention over the years) – but regardless, not being on this list isn’t a big deal, since everyone already knows the FOJ franchise is truly ‘classic’. With that said, I think if this were a top 20 or top 50 list, then it would make more sense because we’d be able to see some of the ‘lower 30’ series on there.<br /><br />And yes, I agree with you that many of the series on the list are worthy of ‘re-watching’ several times (though to be honest, for me, I’ve actually re-watched 80s/early 90s series way more….). Take DIF for example – I’ve re-watched that franchise (all 4 installments) so much that at one point, I practically had the scenes memorized (and no matter how many times I re-watch that franchise, I never get tired of it).<br />llwy12https://www.blogger.com/profile/02401832364832078932noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-39233768767591194732013-10-04T10:30:59.130-07:002013-10-04T10:30:59.130-07:00Also Files of Justice was the start of many upcomi...Also Files of Justice was the start of many upcoming leading actors including Ada Choi and Lawerence Ng who paired in part 5 first with a sad ending before their main leads in Healing Hands. Part 5 was Flora Chan's first drama and start of her "professional" roles. Then there's Sheren Tang, Amy Chan, William So, etc FOJ helped shot William So to fame too, his themes/subthemes for the series are some of his biggest hits. sport3888noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5765116522593136045.post-91033535611991482322013-10-04T10:24:39.408-07:002013-10-04T10:24:39.408-07:00Overall the list seems legit except maybe Beyond t...Overall the list seems legit except maybe Beyond the Realm of Conscience? Not sure whether it was that popular especially since they copied Jewel in the Palace. Not to mention why isn't Files of Justice in this list?! That series had a total of 5 sequels! That was like the last time a tvb series had that many sequels with each having a great storyline! I'm sure that drama also helped establish Bobby AuYeung and Michael Tao's careers! Who can forget Michael and Jessica Hsuan's pairing in part 5? Most of the series listed are dramas that are worth rewatching several times. Time Before Time was a series I rewatched for like 3 times including DIF and War of Genders. I for sure rewatched Return of the Cuckoo more than once, yes Chilam's character Chor Go Go was the most memorable. I remember how I hated the ending and that fact that he didn't end up with Charmaine just cause Steven Ma's character was better off. It made me question whether that's real love so lame.sport3888noreply@blogger.com